Talk:Sigrun Ljosdottir: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
AdHocAvenger (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
AdHocAvenger (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tags: | | Tags: | ||
| colspan=5 | Reach, Two-Handed, Guard | | colspan=5 | Reach, Two-Handed, Guard 2, 9-Again | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=6 | Based on Sigrun's own spear Krilsbane, a damascus leaf blade boar spear with reinforced cross guard and a pike spiked haft cap. | | colspan=6 | Based on Sigrun's own spear Krilsbane, a damascus leaf blade boar spear with reinforced cross guard and a pike spiked haft cap. | ||
Line 276: | Line 276: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=6 | A heavy billed axe for a truly powerful fighter. | | colspan=6 | A heavy billed axe for a truly powerful fighter. | ||
|} | |||
=== Sidearms === | |||
{| border=1 | | |||
| Seax | |||
| Damage: 2 | |||
| Init: 0 | |||
| Strength: 1 | |||
| Size: 2 | |||
| Availability: 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Tags: | |||
| colspan=5 | 9-Again | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=6 | A wide bladed cleaving knife, typically carried in the boot or at the back. | |||
|} | |||
{| border=1 | | |||
| Parrying Dagger | |||
| Damage: 0 | |||
| Init: -1 | |||
| Strength: 1 | |||
| Size: 2 | |||
| Availability: 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Tags: | |||
| colspan=5 | Guard x3 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=6 | A dagger with a sharp point but dull edges and a wide, forward curving cross guard. | |||
|} | |||
{| border=1 | | |||
| Survival Knife | |||
| Damage: 0 | |||
| Init: -1 | |||
| Strength: 1 | |||
| Size: 2 | |||
| Availability: 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Tags: | |||
| colspan=5 | Enhance: Survival x3 | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=6 | Cut, saw, hammer, dig, fish! Even has a bandaid tucked into the pommel. | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:52, 12 February 2022
Shackamaxon Free Armory
Members in good standing of the Shackamaxon Freehold, regardless of court, may sign out one (1) suit of armor, one (1) shield, one (1) bow w/ up to 40 arrows, one (1) shield, one (1) spear, sword, or axe, and one (1) sidearm at any one time.
Armor
Light Armor
Heavy Armor
Shields
Round Shield | Damage: 0 | Init: -1 | Strength: 2 | Size: 3 | Availability: 5 |
Tags: | Concealed | ||||
Made of ash, light weight and ideal for novice fighters. |
Round Shield | Damage: 0 | Init: 0 | Strength: 3 | Size: 3 | Availability: 5 |
Tags: | Concealed | ||||
Fast and protective. |
Heavy Round Shield | Damage: 0 | Init: 0 | Strength: 4 or 5 | Size: 3 | Availability: 5 |
Tags: | Concealed, Enhance 1 or 2: Intim or Pers | ||||
+1 or +2 to Intimidation or Persuasion for Str 4 or 5. Painted w/ either the Summer or Shackamaxon seal respectively. |
Buckler | Damage: 0 | Init: 0 | Strength: 2 | Size: 2 | Availability: 5 |
Tags: | Concealed, Enhance 1: Intim or Pers | ||||
Choose either Intimidation or Persuasion. Painted w/ either the Summer or Shackamaxon seal respectively. |
Weapons
Swords
Balanced Long Sword | Damage: +3 | Init: 0 | Strength: 2 | Size: 3 | Availability: 5 |
Tags: | None | ||||
This one is good for low strength characters looking for a fast weapon. |
Damascus / Quillioned Long Sword | Damage: +3 | Init: 0 | Strength: 3 | Size: 3 | Availability: 5 |
Tags: | 9-Again or Guard 1 | ||||
Requiring more strength, this version will increase defense or provide 9-again, depending on which version you choose. |
Hand and a Half Broadsword | Damage: +4 | Init: 0 | Strength: 4 | Size: 3 | Availability: 5 |
Tags: | None | ||||
Requiring yet more strength, this weapon does more guaranteed damage. |
Shield Breaker | Damage: +5 | Init: -5 | Strength: 5 | Size: 3 | Availability: 5 |
Tags: | 9-Again, Guard 3 | ||||
Modeled after Sigrun's personal blade, Sigsverd, this weapon is slow but brutal and provides excellent protection to its wielder. |
Spears
Note: Two handed weapons may be used one handed if your character has a strength rating at least one higher than what the weapon requires. While you can use these spears two handed, they are designed with shield use in mind.
Pike | Damage: 2 | Init: 0 | Strength: 1 | Size: 4 | Availability: 5 |
Tags: | Reach, Two-Handed, Guard | ||||
A standard pike for a light infantry shield wall. |
Halbard | Damage: 3 | Init: 0 | Strength: 2 | Size: 4 | Availability: 5 |
Tags: | Reach, Two-Handed | ||||
A pike with an axe head for pokey choppy. |
Bill-Guisarme | Damage: 3 | Init: 0 | Strength: 3 | Size: 4 | Availability: 5 |
Tags: | Reach, Two-Handed, Guard | ||||
A hooked pike with an axe head for pokey choppy. |
Long Spear | Damage: 4 | Init: 0 | Strength: 4 | Size: 4 | Availability: 5 |
Tags: | Reach, Two-Handed | ||||
A truly gigantic long spear with a lead blade. |
Long Spear | Damage: 4 | Init: -4 | Strength: 4 | Size: 4 | Availability: 5 |
Tags: | Reach, Two-Handed, Guard 2, 9-Again | ||||
Based on Sigrun's own spear Krilsbane, a damascus leaf blade boar spear with reinforced cross guard and a pike spiked haft cap. |
Axes
Note: Two handed weapons may be used one handed if your character has a strength rating at least one higher than what the weapon requires. While you can use these axes two handed, they are designed with shield use or dual wielding in mind.
Small Fighting Axe | Damage: 3 | Init: -4 | Strength: 1 | Size: 3 | Availability: 5 |
Tags: | 9-Again, Two-Handed | ||||
A light axe for a less powerful fighter. |
Hooked Fighting Axe | Damage: 3 | Init: -4 | Strength: 2 | Size: 3 | Availability: 5 |
Tags: | 9-Again, Guard 1, Two-Handed | ||||
A norse fighting axe with a notch in the bill for disarms and parries. |
Heavy Fighting Axe | Damage: 4 | Init: -4 | Strength: 3 | Size: 3 | Availability: 5 |
Tags: | 9-Again, Two-Handed | ||||
A heavy billed axe for a more powerful fighter. |
Massive Fighting Axe | Damage: 5 | Init: -4 | Strength: 4 | Size: 3 | Availability: 5 |
Tags: | Two-Handed | ||||
A heavy billed axe for a truly powerful fighter. |
Sidearms
Seax | Damage: 2 | Init: 0 | Strength: 1 | Size: 2 | Availability: 5 |
Tags: | 9-Again | ||||
A wide bladed cleaving knife, typically carried in the boot or at the back. |
Parrying Dagger | Damage: 0 | Init: -1 | Strength: 1 | Size: 2 | Availability: 5 |
Tags: | Guard x3 | ||||
A dagger with a sharp point but dull edges and a wide, forward curving cross guard. |
Survival Knife | Damage: 0 | Init: -1 | Strength: 1 | Size: 2 | Availability: 5 |
Tags: | Enhance: Survival x3 | ||||
Cut, saw, hammer, dig, fish! Even has a bandaid tucked into the pommel. |